Preliminary Program

The 4th HenU/INFER Workshop on Applied Macroeconomics` program is now available for download. Below please find an overview of the session schedule.

 

Overview of the Session Schedule

 

Saturday, June 23rd       

 

8:00 - 8:30 am

Registration - Hotel Lobby

8:30 - 9:00 am

Conference Opening with Group Picture - Room I

9:00 - 10:30 am Parallel Session 1 A: Evidence from China - Room I
  Parallel Session 1 B: Yield Curves - Romm II

10:30 - 11:00 am

Coffee Break - Hallway

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Parallel Session 2 A: Central Banking - Room I
  Parallel Session 2 B: Emerging Markets - Room II

12:30 - 2:00 pm

Lunch Break - Ketai Cafe

2:00 - 3:00 pm

Keynote Lecture by Stephanie Schmitt-Grohé - Room I

3:00 - 3:30 pm

Coffee Break - Hallway

3:30 - 5:30 pm Parallel Session 3 A: Exchange Rates - Room I
  Parallel Session 3 B: Current Issues in Economics - Room II

6:30 pm

Chinese Banquet (at the hotel - Room I)

   

Sunday, June 24th

 
8:30 - 10:00 am Parallel Session 5 A: Transition Economies - Room II
  Parallel Session 5 B: Business Cycles - Room III
 

Parallel Session 5 C: Inequality - Room IV

10:00 - 10:15 am

Coffee Break

10:15 am - 12:15 pm Parallel Session 6 A: Trade - Room II
  Parallel Session 6 B: The Economics of China - Room III
  Parallel Session 6 C: Macro-Finance - Room IV
12:15 - 1:30 pm

Buffet Lunch - Chinese Restaurant

1:30 - 2:30 pm

Keynote Lecture by Martìn Uribe - Room V

2:30 - 2:45 pm

Coffee Break - Hallway

2:45 - 4:45 pm Parallel Session 7 A: Financial Markets Regulation - Room V
  Parallel Session 7 B: Capital Flows and Trade - Room II

4:45 - 5:00 pm

Break

5:00 - 6:00 pm

Q&A about Publishing with Stephanie Schmitt-Grohé and Martìn Uribe - Room V

6:15 pm

Farewell Dinner at a local farm outside of Kaifeng City (Bus departs at 6:15 pm)

   

Monday, June 25th

 
8:30 am - 6:00 pm Post-conference Field Trip (Bus departs at 8:30 am)

 

 

Get our official event app
For Blackberry or Windows Phone, Click here